IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] that he would receive the Willey Ranch. At most, there was a hope between the three of
them that the Willey Ranch would stay in the family and Spencer would run the
operation. Spencer may have been pressured to help at inconvenient times, but there is
12
no evidence that would lead a reasonable jury to believe that Spencer helped because of
the possible peril of not inheriting the Willey Ranch.
[¶38] Additionally, even if a valid oral contract existed between Ralph, Allen and
Spencer, such contract is void under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-105(a)(v) (LexisNexis
2015), otherwise known at the statute of frauds. That statute states:
(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be
void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum
thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be
charged therewith:
(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real
estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year[.]
Id. Although the purported agreement between Ralph, Allen and Spencer was simply for
a transfer in ownership of the ranch, and not specifically a sale of the real property, the
statute of frauds applies nonetheless. The statute bars any oral agreement that attempts to