with many of his evidentiary arguments. In People v. Sanchez
[…] offenses by documentary evidence. (Otto, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p.
206.) The 1988 rape by force charge mentioned in Exhibit 11 was
not one of the predicate offenses the People alleged. Moreover, it
is unclear from the record whether appellant was convicted of the
1988 forcible rape. Thus, even under the broadest possible
interpretation of the phrase “any prior conviction” in section
6600, subdivision (a)(3), Exhibit 11 was not admissible under
that provision. The Attorney General contends Exhibit 11 was
admissible as an official record under Evidence Code section
1280. For a writing to fall within this exception, it must be
shown that: “(a) The writing was made by and within the scope
of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or
near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources
of information and method and time of preparation were such as
to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1280.) No such
showing was made here.
In sum, much of the documentary evidence upon which the
experts relied was hearsay that was not shown to fall within a
hearsay exception. The trial court accordingly erred by allowing