State v. Tetu.
[…] controvert[ing] an issue therein, unless there is a basis for

doing so that is not frivolous”).         Further, the trial court has

“inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers” to

“curb abuses and promote a fair process.”            Richardson v. Sport

Shinko (Waikiki Corp.), 76 Hawaiʻi 494, 507, 880 P.2d 169, 182

(1994); Kaina v. Gellman, 119 Hawaiʻi 324, 330, 197 P.3d 776, 782

(App. 2008) (noting that HRS §§ 603-21.9(1) and (6) 32 are the

“legislative restatement of the inherent powers doctrine”). 33


      32
            HRS § 603-21.9 reads in relevant part:

            The several circuit courts shall have power:

                  (1) To make and issue all orders and writs necessary or
                  appropriate in aid of their original or appellate
                  jurisdiction;

                  . . . .

                  (6) To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and
                  mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do
                  such other acts and take such other steps as may be
                  necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or
                  shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of
                  justice in matters pending before them.

HRS § 603-21.9(1), (6) (1993).

      33
            See also State v. Mattson, 122 Hawaiʻi 312, 342 n.6, 226 P.3d 482,
512 n.6 (2010) (noting that this court could invoke its inherent supervisory
authority to prohibit a broad category of impermissible prosecutorial