In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. C., Parent.
[…] affirm a district court’s decision to terminate parental rights if at least one statutory ground

is supported by clear and convincing evidence, termination is in the best interests of the

child, and the county made reasonable efforts to reunite the family. S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at

385.

       Minnesota law requires that a district court make “specific findings” in every

termination proceeding “that reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify

the child and the parent were made” or “that reasonable efforts for reunification [were] not

required” as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 260.012 (2014). Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8

(2014). The district court must make “individualized and explicit findings regarding the

nature and extent of efforts made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent

and reunite the family.” Id., subd. 8(1).

              When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made,
              the [district] court shall consider whether services to the child
              and family were:
                     (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child;