Case: 16-50193 Document: 00513784605 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/05/2016
[…] Powers’s and Wernli’s requests for legal guidance, not TEA’s general
responsibility for section 504 issues. Despite the district court’s rebuke of
NISD’s mischaracterization, NISD repeats its error on appeal without further
argument. Presented with no other argument why TEA is not an appropriate
law enforcement authority, 1 we agree with the district court’s denial of
summary judgment on this issue.
Finally, in a similar vein, NISD argues that Powers and Wernli lacked a
good faith belief that they were reporting a violation of law. See id.
§ 554.002(a) (protecting “a public employee who in good faith reports a
violation of law”). NISD claims that “[i]t is clear from Plaintiffs’ own testimony
that they were not reporting an actual violation of law; they were seeking
validation of their prior actions for the purpose of protecting their jobs, in light
of the serious allegations they were facing.”