Case: 16-50193 Document: 00513784605 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/05/2016
[…] is waived. See id. § 554.0035. NISD offers three arguments why Powers and
Wernli failed to establish a waiver of NISD’s governmental immunity under
the Act. We reject each.
First, NISD claims that Powers and Wernli failed timely to file suit
under the Act. The Act provides that
[a] public employee must initiate action under the grievance or
appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental
entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or
adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.
Id. § 554.006(a). If a final decision is not rendered within 60 days after the
date the procedures are initiated, then the employee may elect to exhaust those
applicable procedures, “in which event the employee must sue not later than
the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief
under this chapter[.]” Id. § 554.006(d)(1).
Powers and Wernli elected to exhaust NISD’s grievance procedures, but
NISD asserts that Powers and Wernli filed suit long after the 30-day deadline.
NISD emphasizes that its DFBA (Local) policy “states clearly that ‘Employees