Case: 16-50193 Document: 00513784605 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/05/2016
[…] L. No. 93-122, Title V, § 504). Federally
funded school districts fall within the ambit of section 504 of the Rehabilitation
Act, and section 504’s implementing regulations articulate requirements
tailored to school districts. In particular, school districts are required to
“conduct an evaluation . . . of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is
believed to need special education or related services before taking any action
with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special
education and any subsequent significant change in placement.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 104.35(a). That evaluation includes establishing standards and procedures
that ensure “[t]ests are selected and administered so as best to ensure that,
when a test is administered to a student with impaired sensory, manual, or
speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the student’s aptitude or
achievement level or whatever other factor the test purports to measure, rather
than reflecting the student’s impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills
(except where those skills are the factors that the test purports to measure).”
Id. § 104.35(b)(3).
To comply with the section 504 requirements, NISD created a “504
committee” comprising educators tasked with conducting the required
2
Case: 16-50193 Document: 00513784605 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/05/2016
No. 16-50193
evaluations of students.