Judith M. Daly Att'y at L.
[…] However, defendant neither gave notice from the trial court’s denial of her motion to consolidate cases, nor used language that could be interpreted to refer to the denial of her consolidation motion. We hold that defendant failed to give notice of appeal from the denial of her motion to consolidate. Although N.C.R. App. P. 3(d) requires an appellant to designate the judgment or order from which an appeal is taken, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2015) provides that -6- JUDITH M. DALY ATT’Y AT L., P.A. V. MCKENZIE Opinion of the Court “[u]pon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” This Court has held that even when a notice of appeal fails to reference an interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review of that order pursuant to N.C. Gen.