Safari Club International v. Sally Jewell
[…] Id. at 253. For the petitioners in that case, however, the writing was not on the wall. Here it is. The Service has made abundantly clear that it would grant no permits for 2014. See supra Part II.A. The Service’s final argument—that Safari Club failed to exhaust its administrative remedies—is absurd. The remedies of “reconsideration” and “appeal” that the Service points to are available only to those who apply for a permit and have it denied. See 50 C.F.R. § 13.29(a) (persons who “may request reconsideration” include “[a]n applicant for a permit who has received written notice of denial”); id. § 13.29(e) (“A person who has received an adverse decision [following a] request for reconsideration may submit a written appeal.”). In this case the Service had nothing to “reconsider,” as Safari Club never sought, nor was obliged to seek, a permit for 2014. Insisting that Safari Club nonetheless failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, the Service cites our decision in Marcum v.