MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
from it to support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and
quotations omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be
reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence
presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
[13] Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters
the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or
theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony.” However, the offense is a Level
2 felony if it: “(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or (B)
results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant[.]” Ind.
Code § 35-43-2-1(3). Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a) further provides that
“[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that