Murray v. Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] The Wheeler letter, furthermore, is not convincing in its conclusion about the lack of a

remedy for Murray. Citing no legal authority, he states that DOL would have jurisdiction over

Murray’s complaint only as it related to her position as a delegate and therefore could only

remedy violations relating to the ATU International officer election. See Wheeler Letter at 2.

That conclusion, however, appears to be in direct conflict with 29 C.F.R. § 452.12, which

provides that the LMRDA applies to “the election of delegates to a convention of [a] parent

organization,” and with 29 C.F.R. § 452.124, which provides: “To the extent that units . . .

participate in the election of officers of a national or international labor organization or an

intermediate body, through delegates to the convention or otherwise, the provisions of title IV

are . . . applicable to the election of such delegates.”

        In sum, this evidence offers no basis for granting Plaintiffs’ Motion.

                3. Clarification

        Although the Court will not reconsider its conclusion that the challenged Local 1300