Murray v. Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] some of the language in the section of its prior Opinion that discussed that issue. The Court,

citing 29 C.F.R. § 452.120, wrote that for Title IV to apply to a public-sector local union’s

election of delegates to a mixed-parent umbrella convention, “the parent’s constitution must



                                                   11
provide for the election of delegates ex officio.” Murray IV, 2016 WL 4594222, at *10

(emphases added). That statement was unduly narrow. The regulation does not say that the

election of delegates “must” or “shall” be ex officio. It says “may.” See 29 C.F.R. § 452.120

(“Officers of labor organizations who have been elected by secret ballot vote of their respective

memberships may, by virtue of their election to office, serve as delegates to conventions at

which officers will be elected, if the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization so

provide.”) (emphasis added). DOL codified the rule after some unions inquired whether

selecting delegates ex officio was unlawful. See Theodus v. McLaughlin, 852 F.2d 1380, 1384

(D.C. Cir. 1988); Teamsters for a Democratic Union v. Sec’y of Labor, 629 F. Supp. 665, 667 &

n.1 (D.D.C. 1986).