State v. Coffelt
[…] Coffelt asserted she had been dealing in order to help with financial issues, and she was familiar with the common denominations of methamphetamine distribution and use. Deputy AD also testified that seventeen grams was a large quantity for someone who was just using to possess, noting that even a heavy user consumes less than one gram a day. We find this evidence sufficient to support Coffelt’s conviction for possession of dangerous drugs for sale. ¶10 Possession of drug paraphernalia has two elements. See A.R.S. § 13-3415 (2010). The State must prove the defendant possessed drug paraphernalia and possessed it with the intent to use it as such. Id. Using an object as drug paraphernalia includes using the object to “process, prepare, . . . pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a [dangerous] drug.” A.R.S. § 13-3415(A). Factors used in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia include statements by an owner concerning its use; proximity of the object to drugs; and the existence of any residue of drugs on the object. A.R.S. § 13-3415(E)(1), (4), (5).