People ex rel. Gist v Warden, Eric M. Taylor Ctr. |
[…] Richter, J.P., Manzanet-Daniels, Feinman, Kapnick, Gesmer, JJ.
2397 250733/15
v
Warden, Eric M. Taylor Center, et al., Respondents-Respondents.
Seymour W. James, Jr., The Legal Aid Society, New York (Elon Harpaz of counsel), for appellant.
Eric T. Schneiderman, Attorney General, New York (Mark H. Shawhan of counsel), for respondents.
Judgment (denominated a decision), Supreme Court, Bronx County (Alvin Yearwood, J.), entered November 12, 2015, denying the petition for a writ of habeas corpus, and dismissing the proceeding, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
Executive Law § 259-i(3)(f)(i) provides that a final parole revocation hearing "shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination," unless a statutory exception applies.