J-S65012-16
[…] getting in his wife’s face.” Trial Court Opinion, 1/13/16, at 15-16.
____________________________________________
7
Additionally, the out-of-court statement does not implicate the
Confrontation Clause because the statement had a strong indicia of
reliability. The acquaintances had no reason to lie to Stevens about the fake
number or the threat. See Commonwealth v. Coccioletti, 425 A.2d 387,
391 (Pa. 1981) (confrontation clause not violated whenever declarations had
strong ‘indicia of reliability’); see also Dutton v. Evans, 400 U.S. 74, 89
(1970).
8
Pa.S.S.J.I. § 9.502; see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 506 (“The use of force upon or
toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in
self-protection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he
believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect; (2) under
the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he
seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and (3)
the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of
such other person.”).
-7-
J-S65012-16
This Court has stated: “[O]ur standard of review when considering the
denial of jury instructions is one of deference—an appellate court will reverse
a court's decision only when it abused its discretion or committed an error of
law.” Commonwealth v.