J-A25023-16
[…] degree upon a first violation,” is read in conjunction with each of the
classifications defining the commission of the unauthorized practice of law.
As such, we interpret this provision to set forth three different ways the
statute can be violated by an individual who is not an attorney at law or a
corporation complying with 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29. The first is the practice of law
by someone not licensed, as indicated by the language “any person . . . who
within this Commonwealth shall practice law…without being an attorney at
law.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2524(a). The second is by someone “who shall hold
himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law . . . without being
an attorney at law.” Id. The third is by one who “use[s] or advertise[s] the
title of lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or
the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the
impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction, without
being an attorney at law.” Id. Thus, the subject language, “in such a
manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner of law” that
Pilchesky asserts is an additional requirement to the crime of unauthorized
practice of law when one practices law without being an attorney, is in fact