UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Nor does Zukerman’s complaint appear to fit § 403(c) any better when the lens is
widened, so as to consider the PAEA’s structure. Section 3662, the provision defining the extent
6
of the PRC’s jurisdiction, is titled “[r]ate and service complaints,”2 and it permits the PRC to
adjudicate alleged violations of five discrete statutory provisions. 39 U.S.C. § 3662. Aside from
a provision permitting USPS to promulgate regulations, see 39 U.S.C. § 401(2), all of these
provisions expressly govern “postal rates and service standards.” Sears Roebuck, 134 F. Supp.
3d at 382. For instance, § 101(d) provides that “[p]ostal service rates shall be established to
apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis,”
and § 601 prescribes packaging, weight, and postage requirements for deliverable mail. If “a
word may be known by the company it keeps” under the noscitur a sociis interpretive maxim,
Graham Cty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. U.S. ex rel. Wilson, 559 U.S. 280, 287 (2010)