IN RE GRAND JURY PROCEEDING OF JOHN DOE.
[…] favor of the appealing party with respect to the provisional remedy.
(b) The appealing party would not be afforded a meaningful
or effective remedy by an appeal following final judgment as to all
proceedings, issues, claims, and parties in the action.
R.C. 2505.02(B)(4).
How Have Appellate Courts Interpreted Motions to Quash Grand Jury Subpoenas?
{¶ 9} In this case, the Eighth District Court of Appeals determined that
“action,” undefined in R.C. 2505.02, was critical to that statute’s meaning. The
court turned to the definition of “action” found in R.C. 2307.01, which provides,
“An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, involving process,
pleadings, and ending in a judgment or decree, by which a party prosecutes another
for the redress of a legal wrong, enforcement of a right, or the punishment of a
public offense.”
{¶ 10} The court reasoned that because grand jury proceedings are
investigatory proceedings from which no judgment or decree results, grand jury
proceedings are not actions that can be prosecuted to a judgment. As a result, the