C. Davis v. UCBR
[…] He also argues that Employer failed to carry its burden of proving willful misconduct, and did not act in accordance with its own termination procedures. We first address Claimant’s argument regarding the timeliness of his appeal. Claimant asserts that an appeal may be submitted late if the delay was not caused by Claimant’s own negligence. He argues that his late filing was not the result of his negligence, but, rather, his ignorance of the law as a pro se litigant. Claimant’s argument lacks merit. Section 502 of the Law provides that “[t]he referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor … shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision….” 43 P.S. §822. If an appeal is not filed within 15 days, the referee’s decision becomes final and the Board does not have jurisdiction to consider the matter. Han v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 42 A.3d 1155, 1157 (Pa.