Willie Edd Reynolds v. State of Minnesota
[…] Because there is no ambiguity in the rule, it is not necessary for us to look beyond the rule’s text. 6 present an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Coles, 862 N.W.2d 477, 479 (Minn. 2015). In arguing that Reynolds’s challenge is subject to the postconviction statute, including its 2-year limitations period, the State relies on Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 2. This provision states that the postconviction “remedy takes the place of any other . . . remedies which may have been available for challenging [a] . . . sentence . . . and must be used exclusively in place of them unless it is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of the conviction, sentence or other disposition.”4 Id. The State argues that this exclusivity provision prevents a defendant from using Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, to collaterally challenge a sentence and mandates that such a challenge be brought in a postconviction petition.