J-A24041-16
[…] C.S. § 8591.10 Lamm claims
he would not have had standing to bring such an action, but he cites no legal
authority to support his argument. The Act provides that to bring the action,
a plaintiff “must be a partner at the time of bringing the action and . . . at
the time of the transaction of which he complains,” 15 Pa.C.S. § 8592(a)(1),
and Lamm met those criteria. We note that derivative actions exist as a
practical check against abuse for personal gain by management,11 the type
of misconduct that Lamm and the limited partners claim here.
____________________________________________
10
Section 8591 provides: “A limited partner may bring an action in the right
of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general partners
with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to
cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed. The
derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff cannot
fairly and adequately represent the interests of the limited partners in
enforcing the rights of the partnership.”
11
See Daniel P. Dwyer, The Rights of Shareholders, Limited Partners and
Non-Managing Limited Liability Company Members in Corporate Governance
Disputes: Derivative Actions in Pennsylvania, 84 Pa. Bar Ass’n Q. 47, 48 n.1
(2013) (citing Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541,