Com. v. Gutshall, S.
[…] A. Nervous and just scared. Jury Trial Transcript, January 26, 2016, Page 9, Line 20 through Page 10, Line 14. The victim testified to the fact that he was placed in a chokehold, told to empty his pockets, and that something cold was placed next to his ear, which he thought to be a gun. Further, the victim stated he was nervous, scared, and thus feared that he may have been presented with serious bodily injury. Said evidence was sufficient for the fact finder, the jury, to find that a robbery was committed. 5. Simple Assault - Physical Menace As stated in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, a person commits simple assault "ifhe: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person." 18. 7 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701. Evidence was presented at trial of the following: the Defendant Shad Gutshall committed a simple assault by physical menace by placing the victim, Jacob M. Borowsky in a 1 chokehold which put him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.