Frazier, 302 Ga. App. at 348. Jackson’s void-sentence claim is affirmatively refuted by the record. Contrary to his assertion, the trial court did not impose a 25-year sentence for his armed robbery conviction. Rather, the court imposed a 20-year sentence for his armed robbery conviction and a 5-year sentence for his attempted armed robbery conviction, each of which is within the statutory range of punishment. See OCGA §§ 16-4-6 (a) (“A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 30 years.”); 16-8-41 (b) (“A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”).