Amber Sigafoose v. Herbert Rhett Cobb
[…] Amber Sigafoose v. Herbert Rhett Cobb

Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia ATLANTA,____________________ December 06, 2016 The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order: A17D0179. AMBER SIGAFOOSE v. HERBERT RHETT COBB. On November 22, 2016, Amber Sigafoose filed this application for discretionary appeal of the trial court’s July 18, 2016 temporary order awarding Herbert Rhett Cobb sole physical and legal custody of the parties’ minor child. We, however, lack jurisdiction. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody” are directly appealable. Therefore, a party seeking to challenge a child custody order, including an interlocutory order, may file a direct appeal. Cohen v. Cohen, 300 Ga. App. 7, 8 (1) (684 SE2d 94) (2009); Lacy v. Lacy, 320 Ga. App. 739, 742 (3) (740 SE2d 695) (2013).