Opinion issued December 6, 2016
[…] restitution to any victim of the offense . . . . If the court does not order
restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court
shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the
limited order.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added).
Article 42.037 also directs the trial court, when determining whether to order
restitution and the amount of restitution, to consider “the amount of the loss
sustained by any victim” and “other factors the court deems appropriate.” Id. art.
42.037(c). The State bears the burden of “demonstrating the amount of the loss
sustained by a victim as a result of the offense.” Id. art. 42.037(k).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that restitution “is a victim’s statutory
right.” Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Hanna v. State,
426 S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Restitution is not only a form of