Filed 12/7/16
[…] (c), added by Stats. 1985, ch. 1398, § 2.)3
Section 11379 provides (as it did in 1985) that one
who “transport[s], import[s] into this state, sell[s], furnish[es],
administer[s], or give[s] away,” a controlled substance is guilty of
a felony. (§ 11379, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1984,
ch. 1635, § 68.) Before 2014, “transports” included any
movement, whether or not for sale. (Rogers, supra, 5 Cal.3d at
pp. 135-136.) In 2014, when the Legislature defined “transports”
to mean “transport for sale,” there was no corresponding
amendment to 11370.2. Nor has section 11370.2 been modified
since. Lopez asks us to rewrite section 11370.2 now, to extend
3 Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides in full: “Any
person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate,
Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing
a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any
other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of
the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term
for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony
conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352,
11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or
11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of
imprisonment.”
9
the Legislature’s reformative work on the substantive offense (§
11379) to the related enhancement (§ 11370.2). That may be a
logical legislative step, but it is beyond our role.
Neither Apprendi nor Estrada Assist Lopez
Lopez contends that Apprendi compels a reversal