Morales v. Herrera
[…] A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 82 Ill. 2d 341, 346-47 (1980). To determine whether an employee has been borrowed, courts must determine (1) whether the special employer had the right to direct and control the manner of the employee’s work and (2) whether a contract of hire, express or implied, existed between the employee and the special employer. Id. at 348. Additionally, the loaned-employee concept was codified in the Act. Chaney v. Yetter Manufacturing Co., 315 Ill. App. 3d 823, 826 (2000). Section 1(a) (4) of the Workers’ Compensation Act states as follows: “Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph ***. *** An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of 10 No. 1-15-3540 the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2010). Although the question of whether an employee was borrowed generally constitutes a question of fact, the question is one of law where facts are undisputed and subject to only one reasonable inference. Chaney, 315 Ill.