in the Matter of N.T.
[…] The 1 trial court made no findings and issued no orders addressing appellant’s request for appointment of counsel, nor did the court inquire or make findings as to appellant’s current desire to pursue this appeal, as opposed to his desire at the time he filed the notice of appeal. The November 15, 2016 findings do not comply with this Court’s October 17, 2016 order. Appellant has requested appointment of counsel for appeal and is entitled to counsel under the Texas Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.10(a)(8) (“A child may be represented by an attorney at every stage of proceedings under this title including . . . . proceedings in a court of civil appeals or the Texas Supreme Court reviewing proceedings under this title.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(f) (Once a juvenile expresses the desire to appeal by filing a notice of appeal “[c]ounsel shall be appointed under the standards provided in Section 51.10 of this code unless the right to appeal is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 of this code.”) (emphasis