Martez Tillman v. Perfect Pitcher Sports Pub Inc
[…] The two affidavits submitted by plaintiff indicated that a visibly-intoxicated, African-American male, who had been seen in possession of a firearm throughout the night in question and who had engaged in multiple arguments and physical altercations, shot plaintiff. Accordingly, there was evidence that the shooter was engaged in criminal activity earlier in the night, including, for instance, possession of a weapon while intoxicated, MCL 750.237(1), a 93-day misdemeanor when no one has been injured, MCL 750.237(2). And under MCL 764.15(1)(d), a police officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person when the “officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” To the extent that the shooter had committed an assault or battery, the shooter would have also been subject to arrest under MCL 750.81(1) (assault and battery; a 93- day misdemeanor), and MCL 764.15(1)(d).