Cite as 2016 Ark. 441
[…] and the circuit court instead granted the foster parents a de facto preference for placement
over a fit biological relative.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(b)(1) provides that “[a] relative of a
juvenile placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services shall be given
preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child
protection standards and it is in the best interest of the juvenile to be placed with the relative
caregiver.” Similarly, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-28-105 provides as follows:
In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care
or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a
7
Cite as 2016 Ark. 441
nonrelated caregiver, if:
(1) The relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards; and
(2) It is in the best interest of the child to be placed with the relative caregiver.
We are persuaded by the arguments of Ray and ADHS that the circuit court’s findings
are clearly erroneous.
There were numerous errors that occurred in this case. On December 18, 2014, the
date on which the only review hearing was held, the court ordered a home study of the
Ellises.