Cite as 2016 Ark. 441
[…] hearing, it was noted that the court had not conducted a review hearing on C.E.1 The record
shows that a review order regarding C.E. was entered December 18, 2014, and that there was
not a six-month review hearing afterward. The court first considered the Coles’ motion to
intervene. Initially, the court denied the motion to intervene, stating that it was premature,
but that the court would readdress the issue if the case goal later became adoption.
Patricia Herring, the ADHS caseworker assigned to the case, testified that ADHS
1
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-337 (Repl. 2015) provides, in part, as follows:
(a)(1) The court shall review every case of dependency-neglect or families in need of
services when:
(A) A juvenile is placed by the court in the custody of the Department
of Human Services or in another out-of-home placement until there is
a permanent order of custody, guardianship, or other permanent
placement for the juvenile; or
(B) A juvenile is returned to the parent from whom the child was
removed, another fit parent, guardian, or custodian and the court has
not discontinued orders for family services.
(2)(A) The first six-month review shall be held no later than six (6) months from the
date of the original out-of-home placement of the child and shall be scheduled by the
court following the adjudication and disposition hearing.
(B) It shall be reviewed every six (6) months thereafter until permanency is
achieved.
4
Cite as 2016 Ark. 441
recommended that C.E. be placed in the custody of the Ellises, stating that it would be in
C.E.’s best interest. She noted that when there is an available relative, ADHS places children
with the relatives.