District of Columbia
[…] We
leave it for the Commission to address these issues on remand.
III.
We also vacate and remand the Mayor’s Agent’s orders. Under the Historic
Landmark and Historic District Protection Act (the “Preservation Act”), the
Mayor’s Agent may issue a permit to demolish or subdivide a historic landmark if
the planned demolition or subdivision is “necessary in the public interest.” D.C.
Code §§ 6-1104 (a), (e); 6-1106 (a), (e) (2016 Supp.). Demolition and subdivision
are “[n]ecessary in the public interest” if they are “necessary to allow the
construction of a project of special merit.” D.C. Code § 6-1102 (10) (2016 Supp.).
A project has special merit if it provides “significant benefits to the District of
Columbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific
features of land planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for
22
community services.” D.C. Code § 6-1102 (11). If a project has special merit, the
Mayor’s Agent must balance that special merit against the harm to historic-
preservation values that would result from the demolition or subdivision. Citizens
Comm. to Save Historic Rhodes Tavern v.