We leave it for the Commission to address these issues on remand. III. We also vacate and remand the Mayor’s Agent’s orders. Under the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act (the “Preservation Act”), the Mayor’s Agent may issue a permit to demolish or subdivide a historic landmark if the planned demolition or subdivision is “necessary in the public interest.” D.C. Code §§ 6-1104 (a), (e); 6-1106 (a), (e) (2016 Supp.). Demolition and subdivision are “[n]ecessary in the public interest” if they are “necessary to allow the construction of a project of special merit.” D.C. Code § 6-1102 (10) (2016 Supp.). A project has special merit if it provides “significant benefits to the District of Columbia or to the community by virtue of exemplary architecture, specific features of land planning, or social or other benefits having a high priority for 22 community services.” D.C. Code § 6-1102 (11). If a project has special merit, the Mayor’s Agent must balance that special merit against the harm to historic- preservation values that would result from the demolition or subdivision. Citizens Comm. to Save Historic Rhodes Tavern v.