UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] hour will not “excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance estab-
lishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage” set by the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a).
In the District of Columbia, the minimum wage is established by the District of Columbia Mini-
mum Wage Revision Act (“DCMWA”), which provides that, “as of January 1, 2006, the minimum
wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be $7
an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the [FLSA], plus
$1, whichever is greater.” D.C. Code § 32-1003(a)(2). The DCMWA further states that, “as of
July 1, 2014, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer . . . shall
be $9.50 an hour,” and, “as of July 1, 2015, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee
by any employer . . . shall be $10.50 an hour . . . .” Id., § 32-1003(a)(3)–(4). Finally, the DCMWA
permits employees who are not paid the appropriate minimum wage to bring a civil action against
their employer in accordance with the DCWPCL, which Defendants did here. See id., § 32-
1012(a) (citing D.C. Code § 32-1308).