Faustino Lopez-Matias v. State of Missouri
[…] This right to “bail” is the

right of an accused (in all but capital cases) to be released prior to trial. State v. Jackson,

384 S.W.3d 208, 211-12 (Mo. banc 2012).

       This right, however, is subject to reasonable conditions. Those conditions may

pertain to the defendant’s conduct, e.g., restrictions on travel, an injunction against

contacting the victim or witnesses, and/or requirements that the defendant report

periodically or otherwise submit to supervision. See § 544.455. To assist the trial court in

determining just and reasonable conditions for release in non-capital cases, section

544.455 provides that the trial court may release a defendant on a written promise to

appear (i.e., a “recognizance”) unless the court “determines, in the exercise of [its]


                                               3
discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as

required.” § 544.455.1. See also Rule 33.01(a) (“Any person charged with a bailable

offense shall be entitled to be released pending trial.”) and Rule 33.01(b) (“The court

shall set such conditions for release as will reasonably assure the appearance of the

accused.”).