Faustino Lopez-Matias v. State of Missouri
[…] case-by-case basis and in light of all of the other circumstances of the case. Nothing in

article I, section 32, authorizes the General Assembly to deny to an entire class of

defendants that which article I, section 20, promises to “all persons” except those charged

with a capital offense. Instead, as sections 544.457 and 544.676, RSMo 2000, make

clear, a trial court should consider the extent to which a particular defendant poses a

danger to the victim or public in determining what – or even whether – conditions for

release are appropriate in each particular case. Section 544.457 provides:

       Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 20 of Article I of the Missouri
       Constitution to the contrary, upon a showing that the defendant poses a
       danger to a crime victim, the community, or any other person, the court
       may use such information in determining the appropriate amount of bail, to
       increase the amount of bail, to deny bail entirely or impose any special
       conditions which the defendant and surety shall guarantee.

§ 544.457. See also § 544.676.1 (“Upon a showing by the state that a defendant poses a

danger to a crime victim, witness, or the community, the court may deny bail to a

defendant or impose such conditions as it deems appropriate to protect a crime victim,

witness or the community.”).

       Accordingly, the wholesale denial of pretrial release for an entire class of