Valerie Miller v. Jackson-Madison County General Hospital District
[…] Id. (citing Tenn. Cons. Art. I, § 17; City of Memphis v. Kimbrough, 59 Tenn. 133 (1873)). In 1973, the doctrine of sovereign immunity was codified when the General Assembly enacted the GTLA. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 to 408. The GTLA governs claims against counties, municipalities, and other local governmental agencies, removing their immunity in limited and enumerated instances for certain injuries. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202 to 205. There is no dispute in this case that the Hospital is a “governmental entity” as that term is defined in the GTLA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(A). It was therefore amenable to suit pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204, which provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity. (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved[.] -3- That section essentially codifies the common law obligations of owners and occupiers of property embodied in premises liability law. Lindgren v. City of Johnson City, 88 S.W.3d 581, 584 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Generally, the common law imposes on such persons a duty to exercise ordinary care and diligence in maintaining the premises in a safe condition. Cornell v. State, 118 S.W.3d 374, 378 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). This includes an affirmative duty to protect against dangers of which the owner or occupier knows or with reasonable care and diligence might have discovered. Id. To prevail in a premises liability case against a defendant governmental entity, the plaintiff must first demonstrate that there is “a dangerous or defective condition of any public building . . . owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a). The determination of whether a particular condition is dangerous or defective is a question of fact.