VALERIE MILLER v. JACKSON-MADISON COUNTY GENERAL
[…] Id. (citing Tenn. Cons. Art. I, § 17; City
of Memphis v. Kimbrough, 59 Tenn. 133 (1873)). In 1973, the doctrine of sovereign
immunity was codified when the General Assembly enacted the GTLA. See Tenn. Code
Ann. §§ 29-20-101 to 408. The GTLA governs claims against counties, municipalities,
and other local governmental agencies, removing their immunity in limited and
enumerated instances for certain injuries. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202 to 205.
There is no dispute in this case that the Hospital is a “governmental entity” as that
term is defined in the GTLA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(3)(A). It was therefore
amenable to suit pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204, which
provides:
(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury
caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building,
structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled
by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this
section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental
entity of such condition be alleged and proved[.]
-3-
That section essentially codifies the common law obligations of owners and
occupiers of property embodied in premises liability law. Lindgren v. City of Johnson
City, 88 S.W.3d 581, 584 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Generally, the common law imposes on
such persons a duty to exercise ordinary care and diligence in maintaining the premises in
a safe condition. Cornell v. State, 118 S.W.3d 374, 378 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). This
includes an affirmative duty to protect against dangers of which the owner or occupier
knows or with reasonable care and diligence might have discovered. Id.
To prevail in a premises liability case against a defendant governmental entity, the
plaintiff must first demonstrate that there is “a dangerous or defective condition of any
public building . . . owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-204(a). The determination of whether a particular condition is dangerous
or defective is a question of fact. Cornell, 118 S.W.3d at 378. In making that
determination, the fact-finder should consider whether the condition created a danger