STATE v. RICE
[…] ance on § 29-3905 is misplaced. Section 29-3905 applies to
- 246 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. RICE
Cite as 295 Neb. 241
appointed counsel for a “felony defendant” and should be read
in connection with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3903 (Reissue 2016)
regarding appointment of counsel in “criminal proceedings.”
The underlying action in the present case is Rice’s action for
postconviction relief, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004 (Reissue
2016) governs the appointment of counsel and the payment
of fees to appointed counsel in postconviction proceedings.
Therefore, § 29-3004 rather than § 29-3905 controls the allow-
ance of expenses and fees in this case.
Nevertheless, we note that both § 29-3905 and § 29-3004
require that, upon hearing an application by court-appointed
counsel, the court “shall fix reasonable expenses and fees,
and the county board shall allow payment to [court-appointed
counsel] in the full amount determined by the court.” Because
of the similarity in language, case law interpreting § 29-3905
will be relevant to our application of § 29-3004 in this appeal.
This Appeal Concerns Ashford’s Application for
Expenses and Fees Pursuant to § 29-3004, and
Therefore, the Appeal Does Not Abate as a