NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] opined that, at the time of the offenses, Gudmestad met the legal test of insanity.
Turning first to the State's "impeachment" of Gudmestad with his prior
convictions, we review the trial court's evidentiary ruling for abuse of discretion. See
McDuffie v. State, 970 So. 2d 312, 326 (Fla. 2007). A trial court abuses its discretion
when it bases its ruling "on an erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous
assessment of the evidence." Mohler v. State, 165 So. 3d 773, 775 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015)
(quoting Masaka v. State, 4 So. 3d 1274, 1279 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009)).
Section 90.806(1) provides: "When a hearsay statement has been
admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may
be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the
declarant had testified as a witness." Thus, under this section, "a hearsay declarant is
treated as a 'witness' and his or her credibility may be attacked in the same manner as
any other witness's credibility." Huggins v. State, 889 So. 2d 743, 756 (Fla. 2004). "A