In Re: Adoption of T.T.H., a Minor
[…] In re. B., N.M., 856 A.2d at 855. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in terminating Mother’s parental rights pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(2) and (5). - 11 - J-S82018-16 Termination Pursuant to Section 2511(b) We also agree with the Orphans’ Court’s determination that the Agency met its burden under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b), and that terminating Mother’s parental rights is in the best interest of Child. With respect to Section 2511(b), our analysis shifts focus from parental actions in fulfilling parental duties to the effect that terminating the parental bond will have on the child. Section 2511(b) “focuses on whether termination of parental rights would best serve the developmental, physical, and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” In re: Adoption of J.M., 991 A.2d 321, 324 (Pa. Super. 2010). In In re C.M.S., 884 A.2d 1284 (Pa. Super. 2005), this Court found that “intangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability are involved in the inquiry into the needs and welfare of the child.” Id. at 1287 (citation omitted).