Babbitt Municipalities, Inc. v. Health Care Service Corp., 2016 IL App (1st) 152662
[…] prohibition, which the trial court noted, citing Brandt Construction Co. v. Ludwig, 376 Ill.
App. 3d 94 (2007), that “[d]eclaratory judgment is not meant to address past conduct.” As in
Brandt, the parties here have an ongoing relationship and thus a declaratory judgment action
might be appropriate to guide their future conduct.
¶ 42 However, there still must be an actual controversy, and as the circuit court noted, the
problem remains that Babbitt cannot point to a provision of the Articles or Bylaws under which
it can ask the court to declare that HCSC has specific obligations.
¶ 43 Section 2-701 of the Code provides that a circuit court may, “in cases of actual controversy,
make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701
(West 2014). Although the declaratory judgment statute is “liberally construed and should not
be restricted by unduly technical interpretations” (First of America Bank, Rockford, N.A. v.