DEC 02 2016
[…] It did so based on a
17 superficial evaluation of the motion and papers; there was no
18 hearing or evidence taken on the matter.
19 The Rees-Levering Act governs the sales of motor vehicles
20 based on “conditional sale contracts.” Enacted as a protective
21 measure for consumers, the Act requires certain disclosures on a
22 sales contract relating to costs, limits the amount and types of
23 permitted charges, and establishes processes in the event of
24 contract default. The consumer-focused policy extends to
25 litigation under the Act. Civil Code § 2983.4 provides, in
26 particular, that “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs shall
27 be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract
28 . . . subject to the provisions of [the Rees-Levering Act]
10
1 regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller,
2 holder or buyer.”
3 The Rees-Levering Act does not define “prevailing party.”
4 As a result, the courts are directed to “adopt a pragmatic
5 approach” in making this determination, “based on which party
6 succeeded on a practical level.” Graciano v. Robinson Ford
7 Sales, Inc., 144 Cal.