Strickland v. U.S. Trustee (In Re Wojcik)
[…] King (In re Howard), 351 B.R. 371, 380 (Bankr. W.D. La. 2 2005); In re Gomez, 259 B.R. at 385. Further, her claimed 3 adherence to Nevada law also lacks merit; § 110(f) is a federal 4 bankruptcy statute, not a state statute. 5 Strickland’s use of the business name “Low Cost Paralegal 6 Services” violates § 110(f). So too does her use of the terms 7 “paralegal” and “legal” throughout her website in connection with 8 advertising her bankruptcy preparation services. In re Reynoso, 9 477 F.3d at 1124 (BPP’s use of the words “law” and “legal” on 10 BPP’s website violated § 110(f)). The bankruptcy court did not 11 err in determining that Strickland violated § 110(f). 12 A BPP who violates § 110, including subsection (f), “or 13 commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or 14 deceptive” shall be ordered by the court to pay to the debtor, 15 (A) the debtor’s actual damages; 16 (B) the greater of— 17 (i) $2,000; or (ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the 18 bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer’s services; and 19 (C) reasonable attorney’s fees and