Matthew David Leal v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 15.05 (West 2015) In this case, the only requisite Leal disputed at trial and on appeal is the second, which requires the complaint to “show that the accused has committed some offense … or that the affiant has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the accused has committed such offense.” Id. Leal asserts on appeal the complaint did not satisfy this requirement because the complaint’s identification of the offense as “MB Theft $50 - $500” lacks specificity with regard to whether the property was taken unlawfully or without the owner’s consent.