SHEDDRICK HARRIS v. RANDY LEE, WARDEN and STATE OF
[…] conclude that his reliance is misplaced. In Hamilton, the defendant sought appellate
relief on the basis that the criminal court judge who presided over the defendant’s trial
had also issued the arrest warrant in his capacity as a general sessions court judge. Id. at
302. Our supreme court concluded that the defendant’s constitutional rights were
violated by the judge’s signing the arrest warrant in his capacity as a general sessions
court judge and by the same judge’s presiding over the defendant’s trial in his capacity as
a criminal court judge. Id.; see Tenn. Const. art. 6, § 11 (“No Judge of the Supreme or
Inferior Courts shall preside on the trial of any cause . . . In which he may have presided
in any inferior Court, except by consent of all the parties.”); T.C.A. § 17-2-101(4) (2009)
(“No judge . . . shall be competent, except by consent of all parties, to sit . . . where the
judge . . . has presided on the trial in an inferior court[.]”); see also Hawkins v. State, 586
S.W.2d 465, 465 (Tenn. 1979).
We note that the court in Hamilton reversed the defendant’s conviction and
remanded the case for a new trial because a constitutional violation occurred, not because