in Re M.F.D.
[…] His argument ignores that an agreed motion for continuance need not be verified. TEX. R. CIV. P. 251 (“No application for a continuance shall . . . be granted except for sufficient cause supported by affidavit, or by consent of the parties, or by operation of law.” (emphasis added)). Nothing 2 The record also contains a February 29, 2016 Permanency Report identifying the Department’s “Primary Permanency Goal” as “Unrelated Adoption.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.303(a) (“Not later than the 10th day before the date set for each permanency hearing before a final order is rendered, the department shall file with the court and provide to each party, the child’s attorney ad litem, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's volunteer advocate a permanency progress report unless the court orders a different period for providing the report.”). Father does not deny receiving this report, but points out that “the record does not reflect” when he received it, as it “does not contain a certificate of service.”