[Cite as State v. Parsons, 2016-Ohio-8109.]
[…] Id. An
appellate court considering whether a verdict is against the manifest weight of the
evidence must consider all the evidence in the record, the reasonable inferences, the
credibility of the witnesses, and whether, “in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury
clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction
must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” Thompkins at 387, quoting State v. Martin,
20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983).
10
{¶32} Parsons was convicted of Resisting Arrest. Pursuant to R.C. 2921.33(A):
“No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the
person or another.” As noted in the statute, an element of the offense of resisting arrest
is that the underlying arrest must be lawful. However, “the state need not prove that the
defendant was guilty of the offense for which the arrest is made to uphold a subsequent
conviction for resisting arrest.” State v.