2016 IL App (1st) 160186
[…] -6-
No. 1-16-0186
mean a damages claim may be brought beyond TILA’s statute of limitations if it is brought as a
defense in recoupment under Illinois law. U.S. Bank National Ass’n v. Manzo, 2011 IL App (1st)
103115, ¶ 51 citing Mt. Vernon Memorial Estates, Inc. v. Wood, 88 Ill. App. 3d 666 (1980)).
Illinois law does not have a provision directly addressing a TILA recoupment claim, but Illinois
courts have allowed them when brought pursuant to section 13-207 of the Code. Id.; 735 ILCS
5/13/207 (West 2014)). However, such a recoupment claim must meet the requirements of section
13-207. Barragan v. Casco Design Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 435, 445-46 (2005).
¶ 19 Section 13-207 of the Code states:
“A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of
limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of
which is owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims,
before such set-off or counterclaim as so barred, and not otherwise.” 735
ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014).
Illinois courts view section 13-207 to allow a defendant to file a counterclaim even if the claim
would have been time-barred if brought as a separate action. Cameron General Corp. v. Hafnia
Holdings, Inc. 289 Ill.