IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 8
Spielberg v. Slate, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del. 1989).
9
Eliason, 733 A.2d at 946.
5
reading of the statute would lead to an unreasonable or absurd result not
contemplated by the legislature.’”10
(13) Section 1512 governs the award of alimony. Under Section 1512(a),
the Family Court may award interim alimony, as the Family Court did here, to a
dependent party during the pendency of a divorce.11 Under Section 1512(b), a
party may be awarded alimony (interim or post-divorce) only if the Family Court
determines she is a dependent party after consideration of the factors set forth in
Section 1512(c).12
(14) Section 1512(d) provides that a party who is married for less than
twenty years is eligible “for alimony for a period not to exceed 50% of the term of
the marriage” while a party married for more than twenty years is eligible for life.13
Section 1512(e) imposes a continuing affirmative obligation upon a party who is
awarded alimony to make good faith efforts to seek appropriate vocational