IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] reply brief. The reply brief is stricken.
(7) We next address the substantive merits of the Wife’s appeal. This
Court’s review of a Family Court decision includes a review of both the law and
the facts.2 Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.3 Factual findings will not be
disturbed on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous.4
(8) On appeal, the Wife argues that the Family Court erred in concluding
that the February 1, 2016 Order barred the Wife’s April 8, 2016 petition for
alimony. According to the Wife, 13 Del. C. § 1512(d), which provides that “a
person shall be eligible for alimony for a period not to exceed 50% of the term of
the marriage,” allows her to seek alimony at any time during the period she is
2
Mundy v. Devon, 906 A.2d 750, 752 (Del. 2006).
3
Id.
4
Id.
3
eligible for alimony (half of the parties’ almost fifteen year marriage, or
approximately seven and a half years). To the extent Section 1512(d) is