2 YAKAMA NATION V. TTB
[…] Nation’s claims seeking injunctive and declaratory relief.
We hold that the Anti-Injunction Act deprived the district
court of jurisdiction to hear the Yakama Nation’s claims. We
therefore vacate the judgment and remand with instructions
to dismiss.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Yakama Nation, King Mountain, and Delbert
Wheeler, Sr., brought suit for injunctive and declaratory relief
barring the imposition of the federal tobacco excise tax on
King Mountain. The tobacco excise tax applies to “cigarettes,
manufactured or imported into the United States,” 26 U.S.C.
§ 5701(b), and “roll-your-own tobacco, manufactured in or
imported into the United States,” id. § 5701(g). “[A]ny person
who manufactures” cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco, id.
§ 5702(d), is liable for the tax, see id. § 5703(a).
The Yakama Nation is a federally recognized Indian
Tribe. King Mountain, a corporation organized, existing, and