MARK V. NOFFKE, *
[…] $476.15 to the IRS, “representing the portion of the assessment relating to one employee
for the fourth quarter of 2000”). Furthermore, defendant has not challenged the propriety
of Mr. Noffke seeking a refund after only paying a portion of the taxes owed. In light of
the decisions allowing partial payment for a case regarding 26 U.S.C. § 6672, the court
believes it is proper for the court to consider Mr. Noffke’s claim on the merits. As
defendant has not raised any other jurisdictional challenges to Mr. Noffke’s suit, the court
addresses the merits of plaintiff’s tax refund claim.
26 U.S.C. § 6672
The Tax Code at 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) states, in part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax
imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully
account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to
evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to
other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total
17 The genesis of the exception is dicta in Flora v. United States stating that “excise tax
assessments may be divisible into a tax on each transaction or event, so that the full-
payment rule would probably require no more than payment of a small amount.” Flora v.