State v. Beck
[…] advisors—to show that Beck had been holding himself out as the CFO of CTech, and

Beck admitted that he had received compensation from CTech in 2008.

         {¶30} Because Beck has not demonstrated that he was materially prejudiced

by the admission of the complained of records, we overrule the third assignment of

error.

Perjury

         {¶31} In his fourth assignment of error, Beck challenges his perjury

convictions on the grounds that the state did not demonstrate that his answers were

false, and/or his answers were in response to ambiguous questions.

         {¶32}   R.C. 2921.11(A) provides that “no person, in any official proceeding,

shall knowingly make a false statement under oath * * * when [the] statement is

material.” No person may be convicted of perjury where proof of the falsity of a




                                              12
                      OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



statement is based solely on one other person’s testimony.