[Cite as State v. Knight, 2016-Ohio-8134.]
[…] consistent with his story that he was dumpster diving for scraps, but the jury heard that
argument and rejected it. We find that the jury made a reasonable inference from the
evidence and found appellant guilty of possessing criminal tools.
{¶ 28} After a thorough review, we find that the jury did not lose its way, nor create
a manifest miscarriage of justice. We find that the evidence supports the jury's verdict.
Accordingly, appellant's conviction for possessing criminal tools is not against the
manifest weight of the evidence.
C. Vandalism
{¶ 29} The statute for vandalism, found under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), provides:
No. 16AP-288 and 16AP-290 8
No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property
that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the
following applies:
***
Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of
damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in
order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or
possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation.
{¶ 30} Appellant argues that, at the time this incident occurred, Mangan was
attempting to sell the building on behalf Hsiao's estate. He further alleges that no
evidence was presented at trial showing that the damage caused to the vacant building