State ex rel. Dunlap v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Berger v. McMonagle, 6 Ohio St.3d 28 (1983). {¶ 47} Relator first argues that the commission abused its discretion when it refused to exercise its continuing jurisdiction to correct a clear mistake of law. Specifically, relator argues that because the commission did not hold the hearing within 45 days after the filing of her notice of appeal and failed to issue its order within 7 days after the conclusion of the hearing, the commission has a clear legal duty to exercise its continuing jurisdiction and to vacate the commission's order which found that she had committed fraud. {¶ 48} R.C. 4123.511(E) provides, in pertinent part: Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under division (D) of this section, the commission or a designated staff hearing officer, on behalf of the commission, shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal. If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer decides to hear the appeal, the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall No. 16AP-101 18 notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of the time and place of the hearing. The commission shall hold the hearing within forty-five days after the filing of the notice of appeal and, within seven days after the conclusion of the hearing, the commission shall issue its order affirming, modifying, or reversing the order issued under division (D) of this section. {¶ 49} In the present case, both a DHO and SHO found that relator had been involved in work activities which were inconsistent with the receipt of TTD compensation and found that she was overpaid that compensation for the closed period March 1, 2011 through August 6, 2013. Thereafter, both the