The four previous appeals were Howard v. Adams, 2009 Ark. App. 621, 332 S.W.3d
[…] newspaper published or circulated in Benton County, Arkansas, having a bona fide
circulation therein, by at least two insertions, sell at the front door of the Benton
County Courthouse . . . [the described property].
(Emphasis added.) The Commissioner complied with the decree by inserting notice of the
sale in the Northwest Arkansas Democrat Gazette two times within twenty days of the sale.
3
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 597
However, Gary contends that the notice should have been inserted three times. He cites
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-51-304 (Repl. 2012), which reads in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In all sales of real property at public auction, the personal representative shall
give notice of the sale, particularly describing the property to be sold, and stating the
time, place, and terms of sale.
(2) The notice shall be printed one (1) time a week for three (3) consecutive weeks
in a newspaper published or having a general circulation in the county in which the
property is situated.
The circuit court refused to apply section 28-51-304 on the ground that it governs
those situations in which the personal representative is selling the property. The court was
correct. Section 28-51-304 imposes duties on the personal representative with regard to