De La Osa v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Stewart, 906 So. 2d 1117, 1123 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (granting Rule 1.540(b)(4) relief on an “order” that disbursed surplus funds generated by a foreclosure sale and explaining that a “void final order or judgment may be attacked under rule 1.540(b)”).4 4 Not surprisingly, Florida Statutes often use the terms final “judgment,” “decree,” and “order” interchangeably for procedural matters, see, e.g., § 55.502(1), Florida Statutes (2016) (“‘[F]oreign judgment’ means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of any other state. . . .”), as do the federal rules. The federal rules of civil procedure define “judgment” as “a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(a). With this in mind, federal courts often enter “judgments of dismissal [of the case] without prejudice.” Ford v.